Tee Times Terms & Conditions

Moseley Golf Club Privacy Policy

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Agreement the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

“Moseley Golf Club” means Moseley Golf Club, Springfield Road, Kings Heath B14 7DX.

“Service” means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Moseley Golf Club makes available through the website either now or in the future;

“System” means any online communications infrastructure that Moseley Golf Club makes available through the website either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“User” / “Users” means any third party that accesses the website and is not employed by Moseley Golf Club and acting in the course of their employment;

and “website” means the website that you are currently using (www.moseleygolfclub.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Intellectual Property

2.1 All Content included on the website, unless uploaded by Users, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, sound clips, video clips, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software is the property of Moseley Golf Club, our affiliates or other relevant third parties. By continuing to use the website you acknowledge that such material is protected by applicable United Kingdom and International intellectual property and other relevant laws.

2.2 Subject to sub-clause 3.3 you may not reproduce, copy, distribute, store or in any other fashion re-use material from the website unless otherwise indicated on the Web Site or unless given express written permission to do so by Moseley Golf Club.

2.3 Material from the website may be re-used without written permission where any of the exceptions detailed in Chapter III of the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988 apply.

3. Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to other sites. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of Moseley Golf Club or that of our affiliates. We assume no responsibility for the content of such websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them. The inclusion of a link to another site on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

4. Links to this Website

Those wishing to place a link to this website on other sites may do so only to the home page of the site www.moseleygolfclub.co.uk without prior permission. Deep linking (i.e. links to specific pages within the site) requires the express permission of Moseley Golf Club.

5. Disclaimers

5.1  Moseley Golf Club makes no warranty or representation that the website will meet your requirements, that it will be of satisfactory quality, that it will be fit for a particular purpose, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all systems, that it will be secure and that all information provided will be accurate. We make no guarantee of any specific results from the use of our Service.

5.2 No part of this website is intended to constitute advice and the Content of this website should not be relied upon when making any decisions or taking any action of any kind.

6. Availability of the Website

The Service is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We give no warranty that the Service will be free of defects and / or faults. To the maximum extent permitted by the law we provide no warranties (express or implied) of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy of information, compatibility and satisfactory quality.  Moseley Golf Club accepts no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the website resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, power failure, natural events, acts of war or legal restrictions and censorship.

7. Limitation of Liability

7.1 To the maximum extent permitted by law, Moseley Golf Club accepts no liability for any direct or indirect loss or damage, foreseeable or otherwise, including any consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of the website or any information contained therein. Users should be aware that they use the website and its Content at their own risk.

7.2 Nothing in these terms and conditions excludes or restricts Moseley Golf Club’s liability for death or personal injury resulting from any negligence or fraud on the part of Moseley Golf Club.

7.3 Every effort has been made to ensure that these terms and conditions adhere strictly with the relevant provisions of the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977. However, in the event that any of these terms are found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, that term is to be deemed severed from these terms and conditions and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining terms and conditions. This term shall apply only within jurisdictions where a particular term is illegal.

8 . Privacy Statement

This website is owned by Moseley Golf Club whose contact details are on the website.

Important: By submitting personal data to us and/or by using our website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below.

8.1 Scope of privacy policy

We are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by you to us. This privacy policy describes our current policies and practices with regard to personal data collected by us from you directly and/or through the website. The term ‘personal data’ refers to personally identifiable information about you as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.

8.2 Notification of changes to privacy policy

We are continually improving our methods of communication and adding new functionality and features to this website and to our existing services. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data protection practices will change from time to time. If and when our data practices change, we will notify you. We encourage you to check this page frequently.

8.3 Collection of personal data including email addresses

You may choose to receive information or services from us. When you contact us, we request personal information about you such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. The information you provide is either manually or electronically stored.

8.4 Use of personal data

We will use your personal data to fulfil your instructions and requirements and we will ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. Where we send you information for any purpose, it may be sent by email or post. When we ask you for personal data it may be for any of the following purposes:

To contact you to inform you of our services or events

To send you regular updates on issues we think will be of interest to you

To send you requested information on our people and services

To use your personal data in connection with your access to information and materials on our website

To use your personal data for marketing purposes and market research

To administer this website and help us improve our services

To use your personal data in relation to or arising from our events and publications

To issue invoices, manage accounts and records, and collection of payments and debts.

8.5 Unsubscribe

We hope you will be pleased with our information and services. However, if you do not wish to receive emails from us and want to be removed from our electronic mailing list, please email us at the address given below with “email unsubscribe” in the subject heading.

If you also wish to be removed from our postal marketing database, please let us know by emailing us at the address given below with “mail unsubscribe” in the subject heading or writing to us at the address given below.

8.6 Anonymous data collected through this website

In addition to the information we collect as described above, we use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website. For example, our web server automatically logs which pages of our website our visitors view, their IP addresses and which web browsers they use. This technology does not personally identify you - it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our website.

Our website contains hyperlinks to other pages on our website. We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our website our visitors choose to view. Again this technology does not identify you personally – it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.

8.7 Disclosure of your personal data

We do not share, sell or distribute your personal data with unrelated third parties, except as otherwise provided for in this privacy policy and under these limited circumstances:

8.8 Data access and corrections

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your personal data, we will disclose to you the personal data we hold about you, for which we may make a charge up to the maximum as allowed by applicable law. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal data that is inaccurate.

Requests to delete personal data are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed on us.

8.9 Links to other websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of such third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their personal data practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal data about yourself.

8.10 Membership Privacy

This Website is provided by Intelligent Golf on behalf of Moseley Golf Club. Moseley Golf Club uses this website to provide online information and services, competition management and CONGU ratified handicap maintenance, for playing members of its Golf Club.

Access to this website is via Moseley Golf Club Membership ID and a User managed PIN number and is limited to Golf Club Members and selected Club staff who need access for the purpose of supplying and maintaining information relative to the primary functions of the website, as stated above.

Moseley Golf Club will transfer from its own membership system only those personal details relevant to Golf Club membership such that a Golf Club Member may utilise this website effectively.

Users of the website are able to specify additional personal details by accessing the 'Preferences' area under the 'My Golf' menu option. The details specified here will be used solely for the following purposes:-

1) Communication between members to facilitate the management of matches and competitions

2) Communication between Golf Club Members, Committee Members and Staff to promote accessibility and enable the effective and smooth running of the club.

3) Contact information may be passed to Moseley Golf Club membership system to maintain up to date contact information.

Cookies are used throughout this website for tracking session data, and this data is discarded automatically after you leave the website. Persistent cookies may also be used to remember your Membership ID if this option is selected by you.

9. Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

10. Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

11. Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses].

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

12. Visitor Open Competitions

These are the terms and conditions for players booking tee times for Moseley Golf Club’s Open Competitions using the Club's Internet booking facility. When making payments, members are transferred to an external authorised online merchant’s secure site using SSL technology where credit card details are entered and payments are made on a secured page.

Payment: To book a tee time on-line you will have to enter your credit or debit card details using our secure on-line payment process. This is done by selecting which Open competition you wish to enter, and then select your desired starting time. You will then be prompted to enter your details. All payments will be taken at the time the booking is made.

Cancellation Policy: Open competition bookings must be cancelled by emailing the office at admin@moseleygolfclub.co.uk. Cancellations made 14 days or more before the competition date will be refunded in full. Cancellations made between 1 and 14 days before the competition date will be subject to a 50% refund. No refund will be given for cancellations made on the day of the competition.

Course Closed or Competition Cancelled: If the competition is cancelled at least one day or on the day of the competition a new date will be arranged if you are unable to attend the re-scheduled date a full refund will be issued.

Handicaps: Competitions are open to all players who have a recognised CONGU handicap, with limits as defined on the entry form for any given competition.

Dress Code: The dress rules are as defined in Section 14 and on the Moseley Golf Club’s website. Visitors are reminded that they are expected to use the changing rooms provided.

13. Visitor Tees & Bookings

Players should take note and adhere to all warning signage and guidance posted throughout the golf course.

Players should at all times be alert to the dangers of slips and trips on the golf course especially banks, slopes and damage caused by burrowing animals.

There are a number of banks and slopes on the course and players are advised that when walking over or around these banks that specific care is taken, particularly during wet or icy conditions, and should walk on a safe diagonal angle rather than directly up or down these banks to ensure safety.

Players should use pathways at all times where provided. Players should assess the dangers associated with underfoot conditions particularly when wet or after wet conditions and especially during frosty or icy times of the year and take appropriate measures to stay safe.

Players should always ensure that appropriate footwear is used and that spikes or cleats are in good condition.

Players should also be aware of the use of the warning word ‘FORE’ and the dangers of possible errant golf shots played by other users of the course.

Players are also advised to leave the course in the event of dangerous weather conditions including lightning or the potential of lightning as well as fog or conditions were they are unable to see other users such that they cannot make a safe decision to hit their next shot or continue playing safely. In the event of lightening or the potential of lightening the Club Professional will sound the claxon. Upon hearing this warning all players must clear the course immediately.

All users of the course will at all times play golf under the ‘Rules of Golf’ as issued by the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St Andrews.

Any other form of play or activity is forbidden.

13.1 Payment Policy: Payment will be taken at the time of a tee booking. To book a tee time online you will have to enter your credit or debit card details using our secure on line payment process. You should print off or make a note of your booking reference as this will be required on your arrival at the Club.

13.2 Cancellation Policy: Bookings should be cancelled by contacting Moseley Golf Club by email at admin@moseleygolfclub.co.uk or telephone 0121 4444957. Booking details will be required to confirm the cancellation.

Cancellation 7 days or more prior to booking date:  Your booking can be transferred to a new date (within 6 months of original booking date) agreed by Moseley Golf Club. Alternatively the tee booking may be transferred to another player provided the office or Club Professional is informed in advance of their arrival.

Cancellation less than 7 days prior to booking date:

If you fail to cancel your booking before you play there will be no refund issued.

14. Membership Subscription Payments

This website provides a facility for members to view and pay for their membership subscription online. The subscription is only visible only within the members' area of Moseley Golf Club's website and a member can only view their own record. Payments can be made online with credit and debit cards. When making payments, members are transferred to an external authorised online merchant’s secure site using SSL technology where credit card details are entered and payments are made on a secured page. Following the transaction, monies allocated to the bar levy will be credited to the member’s bar card balance. The amount deposited will be available to view online within the Member’s section of the club’s website. Members are responsible for their own website transactions. The club can accept no responsibility for use of the online facility nor accept any liability for the amount of monies credited to the online facility.

Refunds Policy: Subscriptions are non-refundable.

15. Member Top-ups

This website provides a facility for members' to view and top up their bar card account online. The display of bar card balances are visible only within the members' area of Moseley Golf Golf Club's website. Payments can be made online with credit and debit cards. When making payments, members are transferred to an external authorised online merchant’s secure site using SSL technology where credit card details are entered and payments are made on a secured page. Following the transaction, monies will be credited to the member’s bar card balance. The amount deposited will be available to view online within the Member’s section of the club’s website. Members are responsible for their own website transactions. The club can accept no responsibility for use of the online facility nor accept any liability for the amount of monies credited to the online facility.

Refunds Policy: There is no refund or cancellation facility of online payments. Should members wish to amend the amounts deposited, they should contact the club office.

16. Dress Rules

16.1 On the Course

Recognisable golf clothes, including golf shoes (with socks), should be worn.

Appropriate team colours, as specified by the team Captain, MUST be worn for all representative team matches at home and away. Team sponsors' logos are permitted but shirts and sweaters must be as required by our conventions and Team Captains.

16.2 In the Clubhouse

Smart casual wear, which includes recognisable golf clothes, may be worn at all times throughout the Clubhouse, with the following exceptions:

i) at lunch/dinner following any representative team matches, when jacket and Moseley Golf Club tie for men or the equivalent for ladies should be worn, unless explicitly specified otherwise, by the Team captain;

ii) at specific social events for which a particular dress code (e.g. black tie) is specified on the notices for the event; and

iii) at private parties occupying the whole of the lounge/dining area, when the dress code will be specified by the host.

b) Nevertheless totally casual wear will not be allowed and Club staff and members will be expected to take polite action. Outdoor clothing (including that for golf play and shoes for golf play) is not permitted to be worn in the lounge and should be kept in the respective locker rooms.